Paris, 22-24 Juin, 2017

LASER VOICE SURGERY AND VOICE CARE

Instructeurs

Président: Jean ABITBOL, M.D
Co-Président: Robert T. SATALOFF M.D. D.M.A--. Michael BENNINGER M.D-- Harvey TUCKER -M.D. -- Peak WOO M.D.

Lieu

PARIS – FRANCE
Clinique Blomet  136, Bis Rue Blomet  75015 PARIS
Salle de conférence:  Salle Hippocrates

Contact

Jean ABITBOL, M.D.
1, Rue Largillière – 75016 PARIS – France
Tel: 00 33 1 46 47 91 89
Fax: 00 33 1 45 27 72 30
Email:  voice.abitbol@gmail.com
Site internet: http://www.laservoicesurgery.com

Télécharger le flyer

 

Paris, 22-23 Juin, 2017

ENT ROBOTIC WORKSHOP

Contact

Site internet: www.ent-robotic.net 
Secretariat de l'atelier: www.umbrella-events.co.il
Email: ent.robotic.workshop@gmail.com

 

Paris, 22-23 Juin, 2017

ENDODAYS 2017

Contact

eWenements

24 rue Modigliani – 75015 Paris, France

 +33 (0)1 75 42 97 04

contact@endodays2017.org

Télécharger le flyer

 

 

Bordeaux, 20-23 Juin, 2017

INTERNATIONAL COURSE OF ENDOSCOPIC SINUS SURGERY OF THE FRENCH RHINOLOGIC SOCIETY From the middle antrostomy to Draf III and skull base surgery!

Programme

09:15- 10:15 : Prevention of complications: installation, workstation ergonomics, material,  instruments used for sinus surgery and pre-operative anatomic check list - L. de Gabory

10:15-10:30 : Coffee Break

10:30-13:00 : ANATOMIC DISSECTION ON CADAVER with live demonstration and framing - A. Coste

13:00-14:30 : Lunch (on registration)

14:30-15:30 : ANATOMIC DISSECTION ON CADAVER with live demonstration and framing - A. Coste

15:30-16:15 : Video surgeries and clinical cases: middle antrostomy (fungus ball, antrochoanal polyp, dental sinusitis), Caldwel-Luc approach, anterior and radical ethmoidectomy. Live discussion and comments - L. de Gabory ,A. Coste, O Malard

16:15-16:30 : Coffee Break
 
16:30-17:30 : Per & post-operative surgical complications & their repair - JF Papon

17:30-18:00 : Questions and answers

JOUR 3 – Jeudi 22 Juin 2017

09:00-13:00 : LIVE SURGERIES from the Otorhinolaryngology department of the University - Hospital of Bordeaux (close to the anatomical laboratory of the University) - Radical ethmoidectomy, sinus balloon, sphenoidectomie, mucocele, inverted papilloma, Dacryocystorhinostomy

13:00-14:30 : Lunch (on registration)

14:30-15:00 : Post-surgery cares after endoscopic sinus surgery, normal evolution - JF Papon

15:00-15:45 : Inverted papilloma by endoscopic approach: technics, limits and results - L crampette

15:45-16:15 : Endoscopic dacryocystorhinostomy: technics and advantages - L. de Gabory

16:15-16:30 : Coffee break

16:30-17:30 : How I do or not with inferior turbinate? - E. Serrano

17:30-18:00 : Questions and answers

20:00 : Course Diner (on registration)

JOUR 4 – Vendredi 23 Juin 2017

08:30-08:45 : Accueil

08:45-09:00 : Introduction - L. de Gabory

09:00-10:00 : Surgical anatomy of anterior and middle skull base - J. Michel, L. de Gabory

10:00-10:15 : Coffee Break

10:15-13:00 : ANATOMIC DISSECTION ON CADAVER with live demonstration and framing - E. Serrano

13:00-14:30 : Lunch (on registration)

14:30-15:45 : ANATOMIC DISSECTION ON CADAVER with live demonstration and framing - E. Serrano

15:45-16:00 : Coffee break

16:00-17:30 : Video surgeries and clinical cases: Draf III, CSF leak & Meningocele, Tumor and cancers and technic of closure.  Live discussion and comments - L de Gabory, E. Serrano, J Michel

17:30-18:15 : Post-surgery cares and management of complications - PL. Bastier

18:15–18:30 : Questions and answers – Evaluation forms –  and go to Paris for IFOS meeting

Lieu

Laboratory of Anatomy – University of Bordeaux
146 rue Léo Saignat – 33076 Bordeaux

ENT Department – University Hospital of Bordeaux
Pellegrin Hospital – Michelet Center – Place A. Raba-Léon – 33076 Bordeaux Cedex

Contact

Portmann Institut
114 Av d’Arès, 33074 Bordeaux Cedex
+33 (0)5 56 24 30 15
www.institut-portmann.org

 

Toulouse / Montpellier, 20-22 Juin 2017

ADVANCED COURSE ON AUDITORY IMPLANTS

Instructeurs

Comité d'organisation
Toulouse : Pr B. Fraysse, Pr O. Deguine, Pr M. Marx, Dr MN Calmels, Dr B. Baladi, Dr CE Molinier
Montpeiller : Pr F. Venail, Pr M. Mondain, Pr A. Uziel


Descriptif

Coorganised by Montpeiller ORL Department and Toulouse ORL, Otology and Pediatric ORL Department

  • Live video
  • Temporal Bone dissection (to be confirmed)
  • Lectures

Contact

Comité d'organisation
Toulouse : Pr B. Fraysse, Pr O. Deguine, Pr M. Marx, Dr MN Calmels, Dr B. Baladi, Dr CE Molinier
Montpeiller : Pr F. Venail, Pr M. Mondain, Pr A. Uziel

 

Caen / Lille 23 Juin 2017

CERVICAL SURGERY and PARTIAL LARYNGECTOMY TECHNIQUES

Instructeurs

Pr E. BABIN, Pr D. CHEVALIER, Pr F. JEGOUX, Dr D. De RAUCOURT, Dr D. BLANCHARD, Dr. C. PAGE, Dr M. HITIER, Dr V. PATRON, Dr S. BARDET, ENT-Caen University Hospital, ENT-Lille University Hospital, ENT, Rennes University Hospital, ENT-CLCC F. Baclesse, ENT-CLCC F. Baclesse, ENT- Amiens University Hospital, ENT- Caen Universiy Hospital, ENT-Caen University Hospital, Nuclear Medicine, CLCC F. BACLESSE

Descriptif

This course was designed to give participants basic anatomical and surgical knowledge to perform safely thyroid gland surgery, parotid gland surgery, neck dissections, and usual types of partial laryngectomies.
It is open to ENT Residents or Board Qualified ENT surgeons with special interest in head and neck surgery and/or oncologic neck surgery.

Programme

09.00 – 10.00 : Lecture
SURGICAL ANATOMY OF THE NECK- Dr M. HITIER, MD, PhD
Surgical Anatomy of the Thyroid gland
Surgical Anatomy of the Parotid gland
Surgical Anatomy of functionnal and radical neck dissections

10.00 – 12.00 : Dissection - Neck, Thyroid, Parotid
PARTIAL LARYNGECTOMY TECHNIQUES - Pr D. CHEVALIER, MD, PhD
Surgical Anatomy of the larynx
Laryngectomy Techniques
Open Partial Surgery : Supracricoid, Frontal Anterior, Partial Surgery

12.00 – 12.30 Lecture « Surgery in Thyroid Cancer »
with S. Bardet, F, Nuclear Medicine, CLCC F. BACLESSE

13.00 – 14.00 : Lecture

14.00 – 16.00 : Dissection - Partial laryngectomy

16.00 – 17.00 : Round Table « Partial laryngectomy in H&N cancer »
with Chevalier D, De Raucourt D, Blanchard D (Case Reports and discussion)

Lieu

CAEN - UNIVERSITE DE NORMANDIE, PFRS
Departement Anatomie

Contact

Inscription for the course can be done :
Par internet : www.ifos2017.com
Par email : babin-e@chu-caen.fr

Télécharger le flyer

 

Nancy, 22-23 Juin, 2017

WORKSHOP ENT NANCY TRAINING WITH SIMULATION

Instructeur

Pr. Cécile Parietti-Winkler

Descriptif

Aim of the Workshop: to demonstrate the different patterns of training with simulation in ENT and Hearing Aids

Details

Rembaud, Pr. Cécile Parietti-Winkler

The workshop concerns the presentation of an auditory simulation platform and the efficacy measurement of treatment implanted in hearing aids. From a selected hearing loss type (mild to severe hearing loss, scotoma, ...), it is possible to hear using a sound diffusion system, and to view through spectrograms, originals signals (speech, music, sounds of the environment, ...), and these same signals filtered by the loss and perceived through hearing aids. These are preset in advance according to the chosen deafness on a programming platform system.
Using speech audiometry in noise, the signal noise ratio at the hearing aid output can be measured. Thus, the effectiveness of noise reduction, directivity, hearing aids interconnectivity, can be evaluated ... It is also possible to measure the polar diagrams of the static directivity of the microphone system implanted in hearing aids, to estimate the Speech Index Intelligibility in noise.

Lieu

Ecole de chirurgie, Faculté de Médecine de Nancy, Université de Lorraine

Contact

Ecole de chirurgie Nancy
9 avenue de la Forêt de Haye, Batiment D-2ème étage
54505 VANDOEUVRE -LES-NANCY
Tel +3383683393
www.ecoledechirurgie-nancy.fr

Télécharger le flyer

 

 

Nice, 22-23 Juin 2017

SURGICAL REJUVENATION OF THE FACE HOW I DO IT?

Instructeur

Prof J. SANTINI

Descriptif

Advanced and Practical Course
Facelifts -  Blepharoplasties
« a step by step illustrative approach »

Live surgery
(SMAS facelift  - Upper and lower blepharoplasties )
Interactive anatomic demos
Video session on Surgical techniques

Lieu

Institut Universitaire de la Face et du Cou , Nice, France

Contact

Mme Provenzano I.
Institut Universitaire de la Face et du Cou
31 Ave de  Valombrose 06103 Nice cedex 2
Tel. 04 92 03 17 68   
Mail: provenzano.i@chu-nice.fr

Nice, 29-30 Juin 2017

THYROID AND PARATHYROID GLANDS SURGERY HOW I DO IT?

Instructeur

Prof J. SANTINI

Descriptif

Advanced and Practical Course
Live surgery
Video session  on  Surgical techniques
« a step by step illustrative approach »

Special focus on:
Minimal invasive approaches
Thyroid cancers, surgical strategies
Hyperparathyroidism, targeted surgery
Day surgery
Complicated cases

Lieu

Institut Universitaire de la Face et du Cou , Nice, France

Contact

Mme Provenzano I.
Institut Universitaire de la Face et du Cou
31 Ave de  Valombrose 06103 Nice cedex 2
Tel. 04 92 03 17 68   
Mail: provenzano.i@chu-nice.fr

 

Rouen, 29-30 juin, 2017

2ND INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON LARYNGEAL REINNERVATION

 

Instructeur

Prof Jean-Paul Marie, Dr Kate Heathcote, Dr Aude Lagier, Dr Nicolas Bon Mardion, Dr Emile Calenda,

Rouen University Hospital, Medical Training Center

Description

To teach unilateral non selective and bilateral selective laryngeal reinnervation

Programme

Thursday 29/06

8:00 - 8:15 : Registation (MTC)

8:15 - 8:30 : Introduction. Prof Alain Cribier, Prof Philippe Grise, Prof Jean-Paul Marie

8:30 - 9:00 : Talks

  • Anatomy and physiology of the larynx, applied to laryngeal reinnervation (Aude Lagier,  20’)
  • Technique of the non selective unilateral reinnervation (ansa recurrent technique) (Kate Heathcote, 10’)
  • Case n°1 presentation (JPM 5’)

9:00 – 11:00 :  Surgery from the Operating Room (OR) : Unilateral non selective reinnervation (ansa recurrent technique)  Kate Heathcote and Nicolas Bon Mardion (OR), with interaction in MTC : JP Marie

11:00 – 11:10 : break

11:10 - 12:00 : Talks

  • Results of the ansa-recurrent technique  and indications (Kevin Hansen, 15’)
  • Discussion (10’)
  • History and Principle of Selective laryngeal reinnervation in bilateral vocal fold paralysis (JP Marie, 15’)
  • Laryngeal diplegia, etiology, evaluation and LEMG (JP Marie, 15’)
  • Case n°2 presentation (JPM 5’)

12:00-13:00 : from the OR : Evaluation of diplegia with LEMG before laryngeal reinnervation 

(JP Marie, Patrick Magnier & Emile Calenda). Auditorium of the MTC : Kate Heathcote and Nicolas Bon Mardion.

13:00-14:00 : lunch and discussions (MTC)

14:00 - 15:15 : Talks

  • Anesthesiology for diplegia (Emile Calenda, 15’)
  • Anatomy of the hypoglossal branches (ansa and XII TH, Frederic Crampon, 15’)
  • Anatomy and physiology of the phrenic nerve (JP Marie, 15’)
  • Technique of Bilateral and selective laryngeal reinnervation (JP Marie 15’)
  • Nerve sutures (N Bon Mardion, 10’)

15:15 – 15:30 : Groups determination and travel to Anatomy Lab or Microsurgery Lab Faculty of Medicine (5 minutes by foot)

15 : 30 – 17 :45 : Hands on. Group 1 : Cervical anatomy, dissection (Anatomy Lab, Prof. Fabrice Duparc, Aude Lagier, Frederic Crampon) ;  Group 2: nerves sutures (Experimental Microsurgery Lab, JP Marie, Celia Duclos), Faculty of Medicine.

18:00 – 19:00 : For all : Go back to Auditorium of MTC.  Synthesis, discussion and preparation for Friday surgery : bilateral selective reinnervation

  • Stem cells for axonal regeneration (N Bon Mardion, 10’)
  • Cadaver neck dissection (F Crampon, 10’)
  • Case n°3 presentation (JPM 5’)
  • Discussion

20h : Dinner 

 

Friday 30/06

8:00 - 10:00 : Hands on. Group 2 : Cervical anatomy, dissection (Anatomy Lab, Prof. Fabrice Duparc, Aude Lagier, Frederic Crampon) ; Group 1 : nerves sutures (Experimental Microsurgery Lab, JP Marie, Kevin Hansen, Celia Duclos), Faculty of Medicine.

10:15 - 13:00 : Auditorium of MTC :  from the OR Bilateral selective reinnervation.

Nerves identification . Intralaryngeal dissection (Nicolas Bon Mardion, JP Marie). Auditorium : Kate Heathcote, Aude Lagier.

(11:00 -11:15 : cafe croissants) during the procedure.

– 14 : Lunch and discussion with surgeons from the OR (Kate Heathcote)

14:00 – 17:00 : Auditorium of MTC :  from the OR Bilateral selective reinnervation .

Nerves sutures (Nicolas Bon Mardion, JP Marie). Auditorium : Kate Heathcote, Aude Lagier.

17:00 – 17:30 : break

17:30 – 18:15 : Talks

  • Location of the motor endplates inside the PCA (Aude Lagier, 10’)
  • Bilateral reinnervation, results and indications (JP Marie, 20’)
  • Discussions (15’)

18:15- 18:30 : Closing remarks

Locations 

  • Auditorium, Medical Training Center (MTC), 20 rue Marie Curie, 76000 Rouen,
  • Anatomy Laboratory (Prof Fabrice Duparc), Teaching Building, Faculty of Medicine, 22 Boulevard Gambetta, Rouen (5’ by foot from the MTC)
  • Experimental Surgery Laboratory, Research Building, Faculty of Medicine, 22 Boulevard Gambetta, Rouen (5’ by foot from the MTC)
  • Dinner (La Couronne. Market Place («31 Place du Vieux Marché », Rouen)

Lieu

Medical Training Center (MTC)

Address 20 Rue Marie Curie

76000 Rouen, France

Contact

Mail: Jean-Paul.Marie@chu-rouen.fr